Foodbank Lifeline Privacy Policy
Thank you for your support of the Foodbank Lifeline’s mission to alleviate hunger in Malta and Gozo. We promise to maintain your privacy. As such, we invite you to know and understand our privacy policies.

 

 

We will not sell, share or trade our donors' names or personal information with any other entity, nor send mailings to our donors on behalf of other organizations.

This policy applies to all information received by the Foodbank Lifeline, both online and offline, on any Platform ("Platform", includes the Food Bank’s website), as well as any electronic, written, or oral communications.

To the extent any donations are processed through a third-party service provider, our donors’ information will only be used for purposes necessary to process the donation.
 

Online information collection and use

Because this website accepts donations online, we will ask for information that must remain private. We collect names, addresses, email addresses, telephone numbers, and credit card information. 

The Foodbank Lifeline Foundation Malta is the sole owner of the information collected on this site. We will not under any circumstances sell, share or rent your information in ways other than what we disclose in this statement.

What do we do with this information?

Any personal information collected by the Foodbank Lifeline will be used to fulfill donations. We may also use your email and or mailing address to send you information about the Foodbank, including upcoming events, programs, and projects, so long as you have agreed to this beforehand.

Non-personally identifiable data may be used in collective form to better understand how our site is being used, and how we might improve its design. We do this by monitoring site usage via Google Analytics.  

No information that we collect will be disclosed to third parties unless in response to a legal claim or law enforcement agency's request.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. They do not contain personally identifiable information. Cookies help us provide a more seamless usage for visitors to our site. If a visitor rejects the cookie, there may be areas of our website that will be restricted. Cookies help us track usage, enabling us to better understand how visitors are using our site.

 

Links

The Foodbank Lifeline website might provide you with links to related web sites. The Foodbank Lifeline is not responsible for privacy practices on other sites. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this site.

 

Security

Every effort is made to keep your personal and credit card information safe while using this website. Our software is the industry standard and among the best software available today for secure online commerce transactions. We use Paypal to help ensure your online payments are secure.

 

Feedback

We are interested in your feedback about our web site. If you have suggestions, ideas, or criticisms, please send an email to foodbanklifeline@gmail.com . Any contact information entered when providing feedback will only be used to acknowledge or respond to suggestions.

 

Correcting, updating, or accessing personal information

If a visitor's personally identifiable information changes, such as email address, or mailing address, or if a user no longer desires our service, we will do our best to provide a way to correct, update, or remove that user's personal data provided to us. 

Personal information may be updated by contacting us.

 

Thank you for visiting our website.
If you have any questions about the work we do you can email us at foodbanklifeline@gmail.com
Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Data controller:
Foodbank Lifeline Foundation Malta,
210 Old Bakery Street,
Valletta VLT 1451, Malta

 

Foundation Reg. No: LPF-303

 

People & Culture (HR) data protection contact:
Samantha Rowe-Beddoe, General Secretary

board@foodbanklifeline.com

As part of any recruitment process, Foodbank Lifeline Foundation collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does the organisation collect?

The organisation collects a range of information about you. This includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number

  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history

  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

  • whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

  • information about your entitlement to work in the Malta

 

How does the organisation collect this information?

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or résumés, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

 

The organisation may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks when applicable to the role. The organisation will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

 

How does the organisation store this information?

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems, and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does the organisation process personal data?

The organisation needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

 

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in Malta before employment starts.

 

The organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the organisation to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment, and decide to whom to offer a job. The organisation may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend

against legal claims.

 

The organisation may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The organisation processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

For some roles, the organisation is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the organisation seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for us to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

The organisation will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise.  This includes members of the People & Culture (HR) team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the team with a vacancy, and IT staff, if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

 

The organisation will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The organisation will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you. It may also share your data with employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and necessary criminal records checks if applicable to the role.

 

The organisation will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

 

How does the organisation protect data?

Foundbank Lifeline Foundation takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Restricted access to folders, password protection, and server security protects data kept in digital format; paper records are secured in locked filing cabinets in locked buildings to which access is limited to members of the People & Culture (HR) and finance teams.

For how long does the organisation keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the organisation will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period, or if you withdraw your consent for the organisation to hold your data during this time, your data will be deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request

  • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data

  • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data - for example, where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing

  • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its

  • legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

 

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the People & Culture (HR) data protection contact, whose details are at the beginning of this document.

 

If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner.

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

 

St Andrew's Church Contact Number:

m: +356 7729 2938

     Call: 9am-noon

If you are a client enquiring about your pack, please send a WhatsApp message to this number: +356 9907 8105

SMS Donations:

5061 7386 - €2.33

5061 7912 - €4.66

5061 8938 - €6.99

210 Old Bakery Street, Valletta

e:  help@foodbanklifeline.com

m: +356 9906 6808

     Ross Yarnold, Project Co-ordinator

     Call 9am-noon

     WhatsApp other times

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Supported by

© Copyright Foodbank Lifeline Foundation, Malta  |  Privacy Policy

 

VO Number: VO/1654  |  Foundation Registration Number: LPF-303

Foodbank-logo.png